Livestock

Livestock Show

LOCATION: The show will be held in the Livestock Pavilion behind the TITUS COUNTY CIVIC CENTER in MT. PLEASANT, TEXAS.

Livestock Entry Form

LIVESTOCK COMMITTEE

LIVESTOCK DIRECTOR: Steve Thomas 903-563-3118
ASSISTANT LIVESTOCK SHOW DIRECTOR:  Kenny Rosewell  903-466-2337
STEER SUPERINTENDENT: Ted Bradley 903-285-5408
BROILER SUPERINTENDENT: Tammie Rosewell  903-466-1505
HOG SUPERINTENDENT: Ed Schmitt 903-466-1748
LAMB & GOAT SUPERINTENDENT: Brad Branch 903-575-8737
HEIFER SUPERINTENDENT: Jan Garrett 903-563-5180
LIVESTOCK JUDGING COMPETITION SUPERINTENDENT: Jake Rosewell 903-466-3943

LIVESTOCK ADVISORY BOARD 
AGRI-SCIENCE TEACHERS:
 
Susie Hearron, Slatyr Hunnicutt, Kelly Kinney  -  Mt. Pleasant
Josh Stegall, Tracy Dicken, Jennifer Carter - Chapel Hill
Kenny Swinford, Jared Minor - Rivercrest

 


Livestock Schedule of Events

Saturday, March 25, 2017:

Steer Weigh-in - 8:00 - 9:00 a.m. - Livestock Pavilion 
(if miss original weigh-in date have until Sunday, March 26, 2017 at 1 p.m. to contact Show Superintendent for late weigh-in between 3 & 4 p.m. at the Livestock Pavilion with additional $25 fee)
 

Saturday, June 3, 2017:

Goats, Hogs, Lambs Tag-in - 8:00 - 10:00 a.m. - Livestock Pavilion 
(if miss original tag-in date have until Sunday, June 4, 2017 at 1 p.m. to contact Show Superintendent with additional $25 fee)
 

Saturday, July 8, 2017:

Broiler Entries - 8:00 - 9:00 a.m. - Livestock Pavilion
(if miss original tag-in date have until Sunday, July 9, 2017 at 1 p.m. to contact Show Superintendent with additional $25 fee)
 

Saturday, August 12, 2017:

Chick Distribution - 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. - Titus County Fair Poultry Barn
 

Wednesday, September 27, 2017:

Weigh-in Commercial Ag Exhibits
County Market Show Steers - 6:00 to 8:00 p.m.
Lambs & Goats 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.
Hogs - Check-in and initial weigh-in -  4:00 - 7:00 p.m.
(all weigh-in to be completed by 8:00 p.m.)
 

Thursday, September 28, 2017:

Educational Tours of Livestock Pavilion for elementary school students. 
Contact: Susie Hearron @ 903-575-2081 for a time slot.
Agri-Mechanics Show - Judging 5:30 p.m.
Goat, Lamb and Agri-Mechanics Shows - 6:00 p.m.
Market Broilers - Check-in 8:00 p.m.
Hog - Weigh-in and classification deadline - 9:00 p.m.

 

Friday, September 29, 2017:

Judging for County Junior Livestock Show begins at 8:00 a.m. with the Market Broilers, followed by Hogs and Steers
Sweepstakes Heifer Show - immediately following County Junior Livestock Show
Livestock Judging Competition - following Heifer Show
 

Saturday, September 30, 2017:

Silent Auction - Agri-Mechanics - 10:00 - 1:00 p.m. - 
Market Auction
 - 11:00 a.m. - Beginning with Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Steers, Hogs, Broilers, Lambs, Goats and Agri-Mechanics; then auction will continue with Steers, Hogs, Broilers, Lambs, Goats and Agri-Mechanics projects.

 

 

Livestock Sale and Buy Back Instructions

 

The Youth Livestock Exhibitor
Code of Practice

I believe that my participation in the Junior Livestock Program should demonstrate my own ability, knowledge, and skill as a feeder and fitter of livestock. I will do my own work and only accept advice and support from others.

I will not use abusive or questionable techniques in the feeding, fitting and showing of my animals. I will not resort to fraudulent, illegal, or deceptive practices when fitting them for show. I also will not allow my parents, my supervisor, or any other adult to employ such practices to my animal.

I will read and understand the rules of all livestock shows in which I am a participant. I ask that my parents and the supervisor of my project animal not break the rules or make exception on my behalf. I wish for my livestock project to be an example of how to accept what life has to offer good and bad and how to live with the outcome.

I realize that I am responsible for:

-the proper care and treatment of my animals,

-the production of wholesome food,

-and the development of sound moral character in myself and others.

     ########################    

Thank You 2016 Purchasers

Titus County Fair Jr Livestock Auction

1st Texas Financial Services LLP John & Traci Burch
A & A Masonry Inc. Johnny Stacks Mill
AA’s Treehouse Learning Center Just A Dollar
Acker Poultry Karen Smith
Ag-Power Inc. Katy Bragg
Allen Scrap Metal Kim Crabb
American National Bank Kwik Kar/Esslinger
Amy & Jakob Hill Lewis Enterprises/Nick & Amanda Lewis
Andrew Flanagan Lisa Harrison
Arnold, Walker, Arnold & Co. P.C. Lone Star Ag Credit
Ashley Hightower Concrete Luminant
Barry Vaught Mardi Gras Seafood
Best Fender Products Mariguinn Butler in memory of Cliff Butler
Big Tex Trailers McKelvey Steel
Bobcat Contracting Melody & Chad Henry
Bowie Cass Electric Co-op Michelle Kitchens
Bronco Feed Mt. Pleasant Animal Clinic
Brookshires Mt. Pleasant Pet Resort
Bruce & Deborah Shimpock North East Texas Credit Union
C & M Angus Northeast TX Farmers Co-op
Capps Insurance Patrick Flanagan
Century 21 Landmark Pediatric Clinic
Circle Y Oil Company Pilgrim Bank
Citizens National Bank Pittsburg Tractor
Clayton-Winn Transport Preston Currey
Conroy Tractor Priefert
Connie Milack R. A. Teal Construction
Cox Concrete Products R. L. Gerhart Excavating, Inc.
Cypress Bank Redfearn Real Estate
Dan McCauley DDA Revive Fitness
Daniel J Grissom Rickey Crane
Danny Cook Roberts Air Conditioning
Darlene Crooks RT Simmentals
Diamond C Sanitation Solutions
Diamond K Corporation Sassy J’s Salon/Impulse Boutique
Donnie Barrett Shelia Donnelly
DD Trucking & Bar H Shelia Johnson
Douglas Hobbs Shumate Floorcovering
Elliott Auto Group Sisk Motors
EllRay & Carol Henry Stayce & Charlotte Phillips
Farm Depot Stephenson Dirt Contracting
First Federal Community Bank Steve & Djuana Thomas
Franklin Sargent Surratt & Kennington
Garrett McBride Texan Horse Supply
George & Delma Hill Texas Bragg
Godfrey Farms Texas Country Farm Supply
Guaranty Bank & Trust Titus County Farm Bureau
Hess Furniture Texas Farm Credit
Jackie & Bob Gillean The Bake Shop/Eliza & Chad Parish
James & Fleda Maxton The Coffee Man/Gib & Sue Johnson
Janet Russell The Dance Company
Jay Jones/Edward Jones Investments Thurmans Pro-Med Pharmacy
JB Inc Tiffany Easley
Jeff Welborn/State Farm Tim Newman
Jeremy Westmoreland Concessions Tim Thompson Cattle Hay Baling
Jerry & Debbie Gibson Tommy Spruill
Jessica Ayers Tommy Whitten in memory of Cliff Butler
Jessica Williams Tractor Supply
Jimmy & Donis Spigener Trade Management
Joe Menefee Victory Farms
John & Suzy Whitten Win Auto Center

 

2016 Buckle Sponsors
"Thank you for support of the fair and our youth"
Grand Champion Steer Tim Newman Farms
Reserve Champion Steer Big Tex Trailers
Best Daily Gain - Steer Barry & Robin Vaught
Freeze Frame Photo
Sr. Showmanship Steer Longhorn Trailers
Jr Showmanship Steer Tim Newman Farms
Grand Champion Hog Diamond C Trailers
Reserve Champion Hog Gary & Tonya Murray
Sr Showmanship Hog Dwain & Virginia Fortenberry
Jr Showmanship Hog Schmitt Family
Grand Champion Broilers Brian & Velda Betts 
Jimmy & Barbara Parker
Mike & Colleen Thompson
Mike & Teresa Coke
Reserve Champion Broilers Mt. Pleasant Recycling -
Don & Teresa Carlisle
Sr Top Grower Broilers Brad & Amy Eubanks
Kenny & Tammie Rosewell
Jr Top Grower Broilers C.W. & Nanci Forsythe
James & Fleda Maxton
Grand Champion Lamb Ashly, Joel & Aubrey Fielder
Robert & Cindy Perryman
Reserve Champion Lamb AA's Treehouse
Sr Showmanship Lamb Everett Toyota
Jr Showmanship Lamb Northeast Texas Credit Union
Grand Champion Goat Brad & Nona Branch
Reserve Champion Goat Jeffery & Leah Crabb
Mike & Kim Crabb
Sr Showmanship Goat Elliott Auto Group
Jr Showmanship Goat Texas Bragg Trailers
Grand Champion Heifer Dennis Cameron Construction & Equipment
Reserve Champion Heifer Spruills Honda Kawaski
Sr Showmanship Heifer Elliott Auto Group
Jr Showmanship Heifer Tex Trail Trailers
 

 

Livestock Judging High Point Sr Lana & Bill Carlisle
Tammie & Kenny Rosewell
Livestock Judging High Point Jr Steve & Djuana Thomas
   
   

 

**************************************************************************************************************

 

History: Livestock Auction

2016 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Harrison Russell   Reserve - Seth Billups
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips           Reserve - Lucas Moody
Broilers - Grand - Cade Woods       Reserve - Jakob Hill
Lambs - Grand - Tracy Branch        Reserve - Kenzie Kimbrough
Goats - Grand - Braden Spigener   Reserve - Tracy Branch
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Ryleigh Stegall    Reserve - Collen Bradford

2015 - Grand and Reserve Champions

Steers - Grand - Harrison Russell   Reserve - Laithe Godfrey
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips           Reserve - Carley Moody
Broilers - Grand - Jessica Williams  Reserve - Grace Whitten
Lambs - Grand - Rebekah Crane    Reserve - Caitlyn Billups
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch         Reserve - Hogan Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Christian Ingram    Reserve - Jace Henry & Austin McKinney

2014 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Rebekah Crance      Reserve - Jessie Nell Parchman
Hogs - Grand - Lucas Moody             Reserve - J David Reed Stickels
Broilers - Grand - Mallory Carruthers Reserve - Rebecca Brooke Thompson
Lambs - Grand - Ellie Wooten            Reserve - Rachel Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch            Reserve - Braden Spigener
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Jesse Thompson  Reserve - Justin Wood

2013 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt                  Reserve - Preston Agan
Hogs - Grand -  J David Reed Stickels  Reserve - Katy Bragg
Broilers - Grand - Brooke Thompson    Reserve - Caleb Whitten
Lambs - Grand - Caitlyn Billips              Reserve - Keely Henry
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch               Reserve - Logan Dunn
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Nick Morton  Reserve - Tanner Luck

2012 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Preston Agan             Reserve - Zachary Crane
Hogs - Grand - Garrett Lyons               Reserve - Rianna Hockaday
Broilers - Grand - Joshua Menhennett  Reserve - Colton Menhennett
Lambs - Grand - Wyatt Hinson              Reserve - Rebekah Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch               Reserve - Ali Grace Merritt
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Tyler Dickerson    Reserve - Doyle Brooks, Rob Ward, Jasper Conway

2011 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields         Reserve - Chessie Garrett   
Hogs - Grand - Tye Cooney            Reserve - Blair Hearron
Broilers - Grand - Rachel Crane      Reserve - Bralen Thompson
Lambs - Grand - Rebekah Crane    Reserve - Keely Henry
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch         Reserve - Luis Valadez
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Carter Kelsey & Jordan Thompson (cooker) 
     Reserve - MacKinzie Bishop (hall tree)

2010 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields                    Reserve - Preston Agan
Hogs - Grand -  J David "Reed" Stickels     Reserve - Tyler Murray
Broilers - Grand - Chance Chapman          Reserve - Rachel Crane
Lambs - Grand - Caitlyn Billups                  Reserve - Rachel Johnson
Goat - Grand - Tracy Branch                      Reserve - Jace Henry
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Kyle Stanley (Cedar stand-along swing)
     Reserve - Juan Juarez/Randy Soto (smoker)
Auction Total - $124,898.82
Sweepstakes Heifer Show
Overall Grand Champion Heifer - Grayson Russell

2009 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields            Reserve - Chessie Garrett
Hogs - Grand -  Bryan Schmitt           Reserve - Shelbi Roberts
Broilers - Grand - Kyle Stanley           Reserve - Brittany Logan
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson      Reserve - Wyatt Hinson
Goat - Grand - Tracy Branch             Reserve - Hunter Campbell
Auction Total - $111,932.77
Sweepstakes Heifer Show
Overall Grand Champion Heifer - Grayson Russell

2008 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Preston Agan       Reserve - Dulcie Fields
Hogs - Grand -  Carly Bowen          Reserve - Caity Bowen
Broilers - Grand - Kensey Smith     Reserve - Hunter Davis
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson   Reserve - Kayd Grimes
Goat - Grand - Chessie Garrett      Reserve - Sarah Sparks
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Cooker on Wheels - Pittsburg FFA - Josh Perry & David Johnson
     Reserve - Fire Pitt Grill - Rivercrest - Barron Hines, Dakota Harris
Auction Total $181,055.26

2007 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields          Reserve - Parker Laing
Hogs - Grand - Caity Bowen             Reserve - Jessica Daniels
Broilers - Grand - Katelyn Joyner      Reserve - Kelsey Franks
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson     Reserve - Jillian Sloan
Goat - Grand - Jaycee Rolf               Reserve - Clint Swafford
Ag Mechanics - Grand Open Division - Tractor - Rivercrest FFA - Nikki Brooks, Lauren   Maulden, Sabrina Wideman, Michelle Bruton, Rachel Phosay

                  Reserve Open Division - Trailer - Chapel Hill - Zach Kennedy, Kelly Thomas

       Grand Market Division - Auto dog feeder - Chapel Hill - Josh Simmons
        Reserve Market Division - Table - Rivercrest - Caitlin Hill, Andy Youngblood, Ashley Wideman
Auction Total  $192,369.99

2006 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Webb Fields               Reserve - Grayson Russell
Hogs - Grand - Jennifer McCaslin         Reserve - Dylon Johnson
Broilers - Grand - Kensey Rae Smith     Reserve - Melanie Smith
Lambs - Grand - Adam Jennings           Reserve - Jillian Sloan
Goat - Grand - Claire Johnson               Reserve - Rae Lynn Wiltze
Ag Mechanics - Grand - 20 ft. Lowboy - Chapel Hill - chapter project 
      Reserve - Hay Accumulator - Rivercrest - Cole Sheffield  
Auction Total  $253,405.64

Educational Tours Livestock Exhibits
Educational Tours Livestock Exhibits

FFA students give elementary school students and preschoolers educational tours of livestock areas. 

Read More
Heifer Show

Titus County Fair Heifer Show

Read More
Market Goat Show

Titus County Fair Market Goat Show

Read More
Market Broiler Show

Titus County Fair Junior Broiler Show

Read More
Market Lamb Rules

Titus County Fair Market Lamb Rules

Read More
Market Hog Rules
Market Hog Rules

Titus County Fair Market Hog Rules

Read More
Market Steer Rules

Titus County Fair Market Steer Show Rules

Read More
Rules/Regulations

Titus County Fair follows the Texas Animal Health Commission Condensed Regulations governing admission of livestock to shows, fair and exhibitions.  The General Rules are to assist with further instruction for the Livestock Show. 

Read More