Bake Show

Bake Show

Julie Reynolds, Chairman

Entry Labels

Saturday, September 30, 2017

RULES:

1. Refer to General Rules for basic entry requirements.

2. All entries will be cut and sampled by the judges.

3. All entries will be checked in at the fire station, north of Titus County Civic Center from
7:45 – 8:30 AM on Saturday, September 30, 2017.

4. Recipe and completed entry form must accompany each Bake Show entry or it will not be judged. Entries must be exhibited by maker only. Winning entries may not be submitted by the winner the following year.

5. Must be in DISPOSABLE container and covered.

6. Age Divisions and Classifications: 
     A. Youth – 11 and under
     B. Junior – Age 12 - 18
     C. Adult – Age 19 and over

7. NO MIXES ACCEPTED Except for Special Cakes Category.

8. NO ITEMS REQUIRING REFRIGERATION WILL BE ACCEPTED. This includes cheesecakes.

9. Winners will be announced under the tent in front of the Titus County Civic Center at 1:00 pm.

10.  Best of Show winners in Youth, Junior & Adult Divisions will receive $100, in addition to their ribbon.  Best of Class winners in Youth, Junior & Adult Divisions will receive $50 in addition to their ribbon.

11. Winners names will be displayed in the Food Preservation/Horticulture Area after the announcement. Ribbons may be picked up there also.

BAKE SHOW SCORING

Items entered in the Bake Show are judged on the following characteristics:
          1. Appearance
          2. Color
          3. Moisture content
          4. Texture
          5. Flavor

Remember: No Refrigerated items
 

PIES – Section A

Class 1 – Pies with 2 Crusts (entry code:  BK-A01)

Class 2 – Pies with 1 Crust

  1. Meringue Pie (entry code:  BK-A02a)
  2. Pecan Pie (entry code:  BK-A02b)
  3. Open Class (entry code:  BK-A02c)

Class 3 – Novelty (entry code:  BK-A03)
     
Class 4 – Cobblers (entry code:  BK-A04)

 

COOKIES – Section B (1/2 dozen)

      Class 1 – Drop Cookies (entry code:  BK-B01)

      Class 2 – No Bake (entry code:  BK-B02)

      Class 3 – Filled Cookies (entry code:  BK-B03)

      Class 4 – Bar Cookies (entry code:  BK-B04)

      Class 5 – Brownies (entry code:  BK-B05)

      Class 6 – Shaped Cookies (no icing) (entry code:  BK-B06)

      Class 7 – Iced or Decorated Cookies (entry code:  BK-B07)

      Class 8 – Novelty (entry code:  BK-B08)  

 

CANDY – Section C (6 pieces)

      Class 1 – Fudge (entry code:  BK-C01)

      Class 2 – Dipped Candy (entry code:  BK-C02)

      Class 3 – Peanut Brittle (entry code:  BK-C03)

      Class 4 – Peanut Patties (entry code:  BK-C04)

      Class 5 – Pralines (entry code:  BK-C05)

      Class 6 – Novelty (entry code:  BK-C06)

      Class 7 – Divinity (entry code:  BK-C07)

 

CAKES – Section D

      Class 1 – Cakes from Scratch

  1. Layer Cake (entry code:  BK-D01a)
  2. Sheath (entry code:  BK-D01b)
  3. Pound (entry code:  BK-D01c)
  4. Fruit Cake (entry code:  BK-D01d)
  5. Novelty (entry code:  BK-D01e)

      Class 2 – Cakes from a Mix plus 1 or More Special Ingredients

  1. Layer Cake (entry code:  BK-D02a)
  2. Sheath (entry code:  BK-D02b)
  3. Pound (entry code:  BK-D02c)
  4. Fruit Cake (entry code:  BK-D02d)
  5. Novelty (entry code:  BK-D02e)

 

BREADS – Section E

      Class   1 – Quick breads (entry code:  BK-E01)

      Class   2 – Yeast bread loaf (entry code:  BK-E02)

      Class   3 – Yeast bread rolls (1/2 dozen) (entry code:  BK-E03)

      Class   4 – Sour dough loaf (entry code:  BK-E04)

      Class   5 – Sour dough rolls (1/2 dozen) (entry code:  BK-E05)

      Class   6 – Sweet bread loaf or tea ring (entry code:  BK-E06)

      Class   7 – Sweet bread rolls (1/2 dozen) (entry code:  BK-E07)

      Class   8 – Fruit bread (entry code:  BK-E08)

      Class   9 – Muffins (entry code:  BK-E09)

      Class 10 – Plain corn bread (entry code:  BK-E10)

      Class 11 – Mexican corn bread (entry code:  BK-E11)

      Class 12 – Novelty (entry code:  BK-E12)

      Class 13 – Biscuits (entry code:  BK-E13)

 

CUPCAKES – Section F (1/2 dozen)

      Class 1 – Fruit (entry code:  BK-F01)

      Class 2 – Filled (entry code:  BK-F02)

      Class 3 – Iced       (entry code:  BK-F03)

      Class 4 – Plain (entry code:  BK-F04)

      Class 5 – Novelty (entry code:  BK-F05)

 

MISCELLANEOUS - Section G (entry code:  BK-G)


 


 

 


 

History:

2016 Winners
Youth 

Best of Show - Elsie Robinson, Jumbo Drop Cookies  $100
Best of Class - Luke Inman, Pumpkin Pie   $50
Junior
Best of Show - Austin Jones, Lemon Coconut Cake   $100
Best of Class - Elena Ramirez, Peanut Butter Fudge   $ 50
Adult
Best of Show - Rhonda Lesher, Sweet Potato Cake   $100
Best of Class - Kelly Coke, Simply Strawberry Cake  $ 50


2015 Winners
Youth

Best of Show - Alexander Van Rijn - coconut pie
Best of Class - Norah Dean - apple cake
Junior
Best of Show - Emily Duncan - Apple Pumpkin Bundt Cake
Best of Class - Caitlyn Billups - Chocolate Pumpkin Caramel Cupcakes
Adult
Best of Show - Brenda Leathers- Cherry Almond Vanilla Cake
Best of Class - Rhonda Lester - Chocolate Pie

2014 Winner
Youth

Best of Show - Emily Duncan
Best of Class - Rider Gray
Junior
Best of Show - Olivia Duncan
Best of Class - Audrey Hopkins
Adult
Best of Show - Gay Roy
Best of Class - Deann Sowels

 

 

2013 Winners
Youth 
Best  of Show - Savannah Mullins
Best of Class - Alexander VanRyn
Junior
Best of Show - Alejandro Canader
Best of Class - Claire Fitch
Adult
Best of Show - Deann Sowels
Best of Class - Kelly Coke

 

2012 Winners
Youth 
Best of Show -
Junior
Best of Show -
Adult
Best of Show -

 

2011 winners
Youth
Best of Show - Kirsten Nugent - Choc Marshmallow Meltaways
Junior
Best of Show - Lauren Cook - Esther's Stacked Coconut Cake
Adult
Best of Show - Brenda Leathers - Sweet Potato Cake
 

2010 winners
Youth 
Best of Class $50 - Sydney VanRijn - Chocolate Meringue Pie
Best of Show  $100 - Sydney VanRijn - Italian Cream Cake
Junior
Best of Class $50 - Kelsey Ward - Banana Nut Cake
Best of Show $100 - Kensey Brown - Great Great Aunt Rosie's Fresh Apple Cake
Adult
Best of Class $50 - Kelly Coke - Pecan Pie Cake
Best of Show $100 - Wendy Grissom - Coffee Cake

 

2009 winners
Youth 
Best of Class $50 - Bekah Havens - Spaghetti & Meatball Cupcakes
Best of Show  $100 - Sydney Van Rijn - Coconut Pie
Junior
Best of Class $50 - Kyle Bishop - Texas Buffalo Chip Cookies
Best of Show $100 - Hannah Kingston - Maple Applesauces Cake
Adult
Best of Class $50 - Kelly Coke - Chocolate Turtle Cake
Best of Show $100 - Penni Cole - Pineapple Upside Down Cake

 

2008 winners 
Youth 
Best of Class  $50 - Natalie Richardson - Turtle Cake
Best of Show $100 - Noah Bristow - Butterfinger Cream Cakes
Junior
Best of Class $50 - Jade Rester - Peanut Patties
Best of Show $100 - Lauren Crooks - Cherry Pie
Adult
Best of Class  $50 - Glenda Shaw - Taste of the Island Carrot Cake
Best of Show $100 - Betty Johnson - German Chocolate Cake