Livestock Show
LIVESTOCK DEPARTMENT
September 21 - 28, 2024
LOCATION: The show will be held in the Livestock Pavilion behind the TITUS COUNTY CIVIC CENTER in MT. PLEASANT, TEXAS.
LIVESTOCK COMMITTEE
LIVESTOCK CO-CHAIR: Katy Heintz, Amanda Priefert, Nick Riecke
STEER SUPERINTENDENT: Jarred Conroy, (903) 563-3014
BROILER SUPERINTENDENT: Carolyn Brown (214) 755-8603
HOG SUPERINTENDENT: Nick Riecke
GOAT SUPERINTENDENT: Jeremy Grissom (903) 563-6070
LAMB SUPERINTENDENT: John Bertchy
HEIFER SUPERINTENDENT: Chad Taylor (903) 285-1963, 4thayfarm@gmail.com
RABBIT SUPERINTENDENT: Hailey Gibson (903) 651-3848
FLORAL DESIGN CHAIRMAN: Amber Reynolds, (903) 573-2405, presleyamber16@gmail.com
AGRI MECHANICS CHAIRMAN: Stephanie Thomas, (903) 563-4328, Thomasteph09@gmail.com
BREEDING EWE SUPERINTENDENT: Kathryn Heintz,(903) 305-5978,
Kathrynheintzdvm@gmail.com
BUCKET BOTTLE CALF DIVISION: Amanda Priefert, (903) 563-4114
BREEDING GILT SHOW: Scott Rodgers, (903) 285-2132
COMMERCIAL DOE: Serina Betts, (903) 575-8069
AG SPEAKING: Lacy Robinson
LIVESTOCK JUDGING: Nick Riecke
SPIECAL NEEDS SHOW: Amber Bertchy
COUNTY EXTENSION AGENT:
Callie Zoeller, (254) 223-4518
Lou Ann Rollins, (903) 572-5201
AGRI-SCIENCE TEACHERS:
Mt. Pleasant - Susie Hearron, Blake Denson, Mike Huff, Rance White
Chapel Hill - Josh Stegall, Tracy Dicken, Jennifer Carter, Mark Scheu
Rivercrest - Kenny Swinford, Laci Cameron, Slaytr Hunnicutt
Harts Bluff - Brandon Scheu
2024 Titus County Fair Daily Livestock Schedule
Saturday September 21st
· Public Speaking Preliminary Contest - TBD
Monday September 23rd
· Floral Design – Titus County Extension Office
· 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM Check In
· 6:00 PM Contest Starts
Tuesday September 24th
· Ag Mech Move In – TBD
Wednesday September 25th
· Continue Ag Mech Move In – Must be on grounds by 2:00PM
· Cattle, Sheep, Goat and Hog Move In - Must be on grounds by 12:00PM
· 12:00 PM Check In all animals except Chickens and Rabbits
· 2:00 PM Weigh In everything that shows by weight
· 3:00 PM Ag Mech Check In
· 4:00 PM Bottle Calf Check In
· 5:00 PM Chicken Check In and Sift
· 6:00 PM Bottle Calf Show
· 7:00 PM Chicken Show
Thursday September 26th
· 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM Ag Education Day – Elementary Schools
· 12:00 PM Ag Mechanics Show
· 2:00 PM Breeding Heifer Show
· Commercial Gilts - 30 minutes after Heifer Show
· Ewes - 30 minutes after Commercial Gilts Show
· Commercial Does - 30 minutes after Ewe’s Show
· 5:00 PM Rabbit Check In and Sift
· 6:00 PM Rabbit Show
· 7:00 PM Public Speaking Finals (In show ring)
· 8:00 PM Ag Mech Winners Announced
Friday September 27th
· 8:00 AM Market Hogs
· Markets Goats - 30 minutes after Market Hog Show
· Market Lambs - 30 minutes after Market Goats Show
· Market Steers - 30 minutes after Market Lambs Show
· 6:00 PM or 30 minutes after Market Steers, whichever is later – Supreme Senior Showmanship
Saturday September 28th
· 9:00 AM Livestock Judging Contest – Open to the World
· 2:00 PM Special Needs Show – Disabled students pair with high school FFA and 4H members to exhibit a lamb, goat, hog, or calf (steer or heifer)
· 5:00 PM Sale of Champions – Supreme Showmanship and Public Speaking winners to be announced at start of sale
· 8:00 PM Begin to move out animals
The Youth Livestock Exhibitor
Code of Practice
I believe that my participation in the Junior Livestock Program should demonstrate my own ability, knowledge, and skill as a feeder and fitter of livestock. I will do my own work and only accept advice and support from others.
I will not use abusive or questionable techniques in the feeding, fitting and showing of my animals. I will not resort to fraudulent, illegal, or deceptive practices when fitting them for show. I also will not allow my parents, my supervisor, or any other adult to employ such practices to my animal.
I will read and understand the rules of all livestock shows in which I am a participant. I ask that my parents and the supervisor of my project animal not break the rules or make exception on my behalf. I wish for my livestock project to be an example of how to accept what life has to offer good and bad and how to live with the outcome.
I realize that I am responsible for:
-the proper care and treatment of my animals,
-the production of wholesome food,
-and the development of sound moral character in myself and others.
****************************************************************************************************************
*****************************************************************
THANK YOU..
TO ALL 2022 AUCTION BUYERS!!!
American National Bank | Antoine Albin |
Bates Cooper Sloan | Best Fender Products |
Big Tex | Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative |
Brad & Amy Eubanks | Brad Lowry |
Braddocks Auto Trim & Tint | Bradfords LLC |
Brandon Milam | Brett & Christy Hart |
Brian Betts | Brookshires/Super One |
Bud & Micki Jo Posey | Buddy & Becky McCollum |
Carolyn Brown | Chad & Melody Henry |
Chad Parish | Chet Craig |
Chillz on Wheels | City Cleaners |
City National Bank | Conroy Tractor, Inc |
Cox Concrete | Cypress Bank |
David & Tonya Grider | Diamond C Trailers |
Diamond T Outfitters | Dr Senn |
East Texas Electric | East TX Fence/Kent Bassinger |
Edwards Jones Investment/Jay Jones | Elliott Auto Group |
Everything Yard | Farm Depot |
First Federal Community Bank | Gary's Gun & Pawn |
Georgia Poultry | Guaranty Bank & Trust |
H & R Distributors | Jackson Oil |
Jamie Bailey | Jeff Brown |
Jeff Welborn/State Farm | Jerry & Jennifer Wildman |
Joe & Brittani Lewis | Judy Easley |
Keri Paisley/Texas Farm Bureau Ins | Longhorn Trailer Sales |
Lori Chism, Attorney | Mabe Enterprises, Inc/ Tiffany & David Mabe |
Mardi Gras Crawfish/Terry & Sharon Cameron | Mark Morton |
Matt Terrell | McCoy Building Supply |
McKelvey Enterprises | Meagan Smith |
Moody Cattle Co | Nick's Feed & Grocery LLC |
Northeast Texas Blind and More |
Northwestern Mutual/Al Flanagan |
Patrick Redfearn Realty, LLC | Peoples Telephone/Scott Thompson |
Pilgrim Bank | Pilgrim's Pride Corp |
Pittsburg Steel | Pittsburg Tractor |
Priefert Manufacturing | Ray Strube |
Red Dot Auctioneers/Brett & Patti Thomas | Rickey & Ruth Swafford |
Rychlik's | Scott E Redfearn |
Shumate Floorcovering | Smith Waste Water |
Stansell Construction | Stone Livestock |
Sue Johnson & Charlotte Johnson, Realtor | Symmetry Turf |
Texas Country Farm Supply | The Pediatric & Northeast TX Pediatric Clinic |
Thurman's Pro Med Pharmacy | Titus Co Meat Processing Plant |
Titus County Farm Bureau | Titus County Vet Clinic |
Titus Regional Medical Center | TNT Automotive |
Todd Jaggers | Top Hat Trailers |
United Ag @ Turf / Ben Landrum | Vera Bank |
Warren Directional Drilling, Inc. | Wood A/C |
**************************************************************************************************************
History: Livestock Auction:
2023 Grand and Reserve Champions
Steer - Grand - Christian Gonzales Reserve - Makenzie Taylor
Hogs - Grand - Boone Priefert Reserve - Bowdrie Priefert
Broilers - Grand - Lilly Cameron Reserve - Jake Gentry
Lambs - Grand - Rebecca Dunn Reserve - Chloe Snodgrass
Goats - Grand - Rebecca Dunn Reserve - Kenley Cochran
Rabbits - Grand - Peyton Seelbach Reserve - Kari Ottinger
Senior Ag. Speaking - Grand - Makenzie Taylor Reserve - Katy Jo Rivinius
Junior Ag. Speaking - Grand - Olivia Calhoun Reserve - Eatyn Dunn
Ag. Mechanics Market - Grand - Harley Stegall Reserve - Tristan Howell
Ag. Mechanics Open - Grand - Harley Stegall Reserve - Jonathan Dalby, Aiden Botello, Christo Escalante
Floral Design - Grand - Lakyn Fortenberry Reserve - Joe Valdez
Bottle Calf - Grand - Kayley Cloudt Reserve - Hadley Derrick
2023 Showmanship Winners
2022 Grand and Reserve Champions
Steer - Grand - Cristian Gonzales (Junior Showmanship)
Reserve - Paisley Conroy (Intermediate Showmanship)
Hogs - Grand - Boone Priefert
Reserve - Gunner Rodgers
Broilers - Grand - Jake Gentry
Reserve - Creed Young
Lambs - Grand - Rebecca Dunn
Reserve - Stetson Rivinius
Goats - Grand - Rebecca Dunn (Intermediate Showman)
Reserve - Emi Newman (Senior Showman)
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Wooden Hammock - Ty Abbott
Reserve - Dining Table w/Benches - Sloan Abbott
Rabbits - Grand - Analeigh Dunn
Reserve - Peyton Seelbach
Floral Design - Grand - Emma Selles
Reserve - Joe Collier
Auction: $325,109
Add ons: $126,130 Total: $451,239
2021 Grand and Reserve Champions
Steer - Grand - Steele Cooper Reserve - Leah Schmidt
Hog - Grand - Lucas Moody Reserve - Gunner Rodgers
Broiler - Grand - Hudson Gentry Reserve - Cade Woods
Lamb - Grand - Katy Jo Rivinius Reserve - Rebecca Dunn
Goat - Grand - Chloe Snodgrass Reserve - Rayna De La Rosa
Ag Mechanics - Grand, Outdoor Furniture - Emma Aston (HB FFA)
Reserve, Indoor Furniture - Carolina Newman
Rabbits - Grand - Bianca Aguillon Reserve - Trevor Gibson
Floral Design - Grand - Codi Dennis Reserve - Miriam Ramirez
Auction Total: $216,547.50
2020 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steer - Grand - Steele Cooper Reserve - Jake Parish
Hog - Grand - Bowdrie Priefert Reserve - Tucker Priefert
Broiler - Grand - Cade Woods Reserve - Hannah Rhea
Goat - Grand Reyna DeLaRosa Reserve - Avery Hall
Lamb - Grand - Rebecca Dunn Reserve - Kenzie Kimbrough
Ag Mechanics - Grand, Market Show, Outdoor Furniture - Katie Hart (CH FFA)
Reserve, Market Show, Indoor Furniture - Kenzie Kimbrough (CH FFA)
Floral Design - Grand - Sarah Godfrey (MP FFA) Reserve - Codi Dennis (MP FFA)
Rabbit Show - Grand - Kinley Lowry (MP Jr FFA) Reserve - Genevieve Rubio (MP FFA)
90 lots - Auction $ 102,178.50 plus Add-ons Total:
2019 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Steele Cooper Reserve - Austin Bradley
Hog - Grand - Gunner Rodgers Reserve - Braxton Gallander
Broiler - Grand - Sara Phillips Reserve - Hannah Rhea
Lamb - Grand - Lucas Dunn Reserve - Rebekah Crane
Goat - Grand - Braden Spigener Reserve - Caitlyn Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Caroline Blackard Reserve - Makayla Houchin
79 lots - Auction $132,270.50 plus Add-ons 100,129.96 Total $232,400.46
2018 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt Reserve - Austin Bradley
Hog - Grand - Tripp Phillips Reserve - Bowdrie Priefert
Broiler - Grand - Hannah Rhea Reserve - Sara Phillips
Lamb - Grand - Rebekah Crane Reserve - Rachel Crane
Goat - Grand - Reese Hill Reserve - Caitlynn Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand -
88 lots - Auction $125,206.00 plus Add-ons 92,991.00 Total $218,197.00
2017 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt Reserve - Harison Russell
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips Reserve - Gunner Rodgers
Broilers - Grand - Hannah Rhea Reserve - Hudson Gentry
Lambs - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Rebekah Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Rayna DeLaRosa
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Ryleigh Stegall Reserve - Haley Swindler
80 lots - Auction $108,198.45 plus Add-ons 79,410.00 Total $187,608.45
2016 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Harrison Russell Reserve - Seth Billups
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips Reserve - Lucas Moody
Broilers - Grand - Cade Woods Reserve - Jakob Hill
Lambs - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Kenzie Kimbrough
Goats - Grand - Braden Spigener Reserve - Tracy Branch
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Ryleigh Stegall Reserve - Collen Bradford
95 lots - Auction $146,391.55 plus Add-ons 61,838.00 Total $208,229.55
2015 - Grand and Reserve Champion
Steers - Grand - Harrison Russell Reserve - Laithe Godfrey
Hogs - Grand - Tripp Phillips Reserve - Carley Moody
Broilers - Grand - Jessica Williams Reserve - Grace Whitten
Lambs - Grand - Rebekah Crane Reserve - Caitlyn Billups
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Hogan Hobbs
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Christian Ingram Reserve - Jace Henry & Austin McKinney
92 lots - Auction $154,144.25 plus Add-ons 64,687.00 Total $218,831.25
2014 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Rebekah Crance Reserve - Jessie Nell Parchman
Hogs - Grand - Lucas Moody Reserve - J David Reed Stickels
Broilers - Grand - Mallory Carruthers Reserve - Rebecca Brooke Thompson
Lambs - Grand - Ellie Wooten Reserve - Rachel Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Braden Spigener
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Jesse Thompson Reserve - Justin Wood
120 lots - Auction $124,223.79 plus Add-ons 55,900.00 Total $180,123.79
2013 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Bo Schmitt Reserve - Preston Agan
Hogs - Grand - J David Reed Stickels Reserve - Katy Bragg
Broilers - Grand - Brooke Thompson Reserve - Caleb Whitten
Lambs - Grand - Caitlyn Billips Reserve - Keely Henry
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Logan Dunn
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Nick Morton Reserve - Tanner Luck
120 lots - Auction $154,178.96 plus Add-ons 68,500.00 Total $222,678.96
2012 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Preston Agan Reserve - Zachary Crane
Hogs - Grand - Garrett Lyons Reserve - Rianna Hockaday
Broilers - Grand - Joshua Menhennett Reserve - Colton Menhennett
Lambs - Grand - Wyatt Hinson Reserve - Rebekah Crane
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Ali Grace Merritt
Agri-Mechanics - Grand - Tyler Dickerson Reserve - Doyle Brooks, Rob Ward, Jasper Conway
119 lots - Auction $152,322.24 plus Add ons 59,700.00 Total $212,022.24
2011 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields Reserve - Chessie Garrett
Hogs - Grand - Tye Cooney Reserve - Blair Hearron
Broilers - Grand - Rachel Crane Reserve - Bralen Thompson
Lambs - Grand - Rebekah Crane Reserve - Keely Henry
Goats - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Luis Valadez
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Carter Kelsey & Jordan Thompson (cooker)
Reserve - MacKinzie Bishop (hall tree)
117 lots - Auction $156,307.38 plus Add-ons 54,885.00 Total $211,192.38
2010 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields Reserve - Preston Agan
Hogs - Grand - J David "Reed" Stickels Reserve - Tyler Murray
Broilers - Grand - Chance Chapman Reserve - Rachel Crane
Lambs - Grand - Caitlyn Billups Reserve - Rachel Johnson
Goat - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Jace Henry
Ag Mechanics - Grand - Kyle Stanley (Cedar stand-along swing)
Reserve - Juan Juarez/Randy Soto (smoker)
Sweepstakes Heifer Show
Overall Grand Champion Heifer - Grayson Russell
102 lots - Auction $82,238.82 plus Add-ons 42,610.00 Total $ 124,848.82
2009 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields Reserve - Chessie Garrett
Hogs - Grand - Bryan Schmitt Reserve - Shelbi Roberts
Broilers - Grand - Kyle Stanley Reserve - Brittany Logan
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson Reserve - Wyatt Hinson
Goat - Grand - Tracy Branch Reserve - Hunter Campbell
104 lots - Auction - $74,092.77 plus Add ons - 37,682.50 Total $111,775.27
Sweepstakes Heifer Show
Overall Grand Champion Heifer - Grayson Russell
2008 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Preston Agan Reserve - Dulcie Fields
Hogs - Grand - Carly Bowen Reserve - Caity Bowen
Broilers - Grand - Kensey Smith Reserve - Hunter Davis
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson Reserve - Kayd Grimes
Goat - Grand - Chessie Garrett Reserve - Sarah Sparks Ag Mechanics - Grand - Cooker on Wheels - Pittsburg FFA - Josh Perry & David Johnson Reserve - Fire Pitt Grill - Rivercrest - Barron Hines, Dakota Harris
110 lots - Auction - $117,570.10 plus Add ons - 43,385.00 Total $160,955.10
2007 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Dulcie Fields Reserve - Parker Laing
Hogs - Grand - Caity Bowen Reserve - Jessica Daniels
Broilers - Grand - Katelyn Joyner Reserve - Kelsey Franks
Lambs - Grand - Rachel Johnson Reserve - Jillian Sloan
Goat - Grand - Jaycee Rolf Reserve - Clint Swafford
Ag Mechanics - Grand Open Division - Tractor - Rivercrest FFA - Nikki Brooks, Lauren Maulden, Sabrina Wideman, Michelle Bruton, Rachel Phosay
Reserve Open Division - Trailer - Chapel Hill - Zach Kennedy, Kelly Thomas
Grand Market Division - Auto dog feeder - Chapel Hill - Josh Simmons
Reserve Market Division - Table - Rivercrest - Caitlin Hill, Andy Youngblood, Ashley Wideman
120 lots - Auction - $199,257.88 plus Add ons - 71,280.00 Total $270,537.88
2006 - Grand and Reserve Champions
Steers - Grand - Webb Fields Reserve - Grayson Russell
Hogs - Grand - Jennifer McCaslin Reserve - Dylon Johnson
Broilers - Grand - Kensey Rae Smith Reserve - Melanie Smith
Lambs - Grand - Adam Jennings Reserve - Jillian Sloan
Goat - Grand - Claire Johnson Reserve - Rae Lynn Wiltze
Ag Mechanics - Grand - 20 ft. Lowboy - Chapel Hill - chapter project
Reserve - Hay Accumulator - Rivercrest - Cole Sheffield
113 lots - Auction - $204,220.64 plus Add ons - 46,535.00 Total $250,755.64
2005 - Market Auction
105 lots - Auction - $167,750.88 plus Add ons - 60,371.00 Total $228,121.88
2004 - Market Auction
106 lots - Auction - $135,372.10 plus Add ons - 49,776.40 Total $185,148.50
2003 - Market Auction
102 lots - Auction - $166,010.35 plus Add ons - 50,985.00 Total $216,995.35
2002 - Market Auction
96 lots - Auction - $169,333.20 plus Add ons - 33,000.20 Total $202,333.40
2001 - Market Auction
95 lots - Auction - $212,331.00 plus Add ons - 17,707.00 Total $230,038.00